Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data solely on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR and TKG 2003 (Telecommunications Law 2003)). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing regarding our website.

Objective and responsible body
This Privacy Policy clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing (including collection, processing, use and consent) of personal information contained in our online offering and the related websites, features and content (collectively referred to as "online offer" or "online offer") "Website"). The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms, and devices (such as desktop or mobile) on which the online offering is being run.

The provider of the online offer and the data protection officer is:

TYPES GMBH
Legal form: GmbH
Owner: Siegfried Rumpfhuber
VAT-ID: ATU71573718
Headquarters: 5020 Salzburg  
Address: Siezenheimer Str. 41
Phone: +43 664   1284336
Email:   support@typs.gmbh

(hereinafter referred to as "Provider", "we" or "us"). For the contact possibilities we refer to our imprint
The term "user" includes all customers and visitors of our online offer. The terms used, such as "Users" are to be understood gender-neutral.

Basic information on data processing
We only process personal data of users in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations in accordance with the requirements of data minimization and data avoidance. This means that the data of the users are processed only if a legal permission exists, in particular if the data for the performance of our contractual achievements as well as on-line services is required, or prescribed by law or in the presence of a consent.

We take organizational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art to ensure that the provisions of the data protection laws are complied with and in order to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons protect.

If, within the framework of this data protection declaration, content, tools or other means are used by other providers (collectively referred to as "third-party providers") and their registered office is abroad, it can be assumed that data will be transferred to the states of residence of the third-party providers , The transfer of data to third countries takes place either on the basis of a legal permission, the consent of the users or special contract clauses, which ensure a legally required security of the data.

Processing of personal data
In addition to the use expressly stated in this privacy policy, the personal data is processed for the following purposes on the basis of legal permissions or user consent:

  • The provision, execution, maintenance, optimization and security of our services, services and user services;
  • Ensuring effective customer service and technical support.

We only transfer users' data to third parties when this is necessary for billing purposes (for example, to a payment service provider) or for other purposes, if necessary, in order to fulfill our contractual obligations towards the users (for example, address information to suppliers).

When contacting us (via contact form or e-mail), the details of the user are stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise. Personal data will be deleted if they have fulfilled their purpose and deletion does not conflict with any retention requirements.

Contact us
If you contact us via the online form or by e-mail, we will save the information you have provided in order to answer your request and to ask possible follow-up questions. The data you provide to us will remain with you until you request that you delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or that the purpose of the data storage is lost (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

Collection of access data
We collect data about every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider ,
 
We use the log data without assignment to the person of the user or other profiling according to the statutory provisions only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our online offer. However, we reserve the right to retrospectively check the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Cookies & reach measurement
Cookies are information transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to users' web browsers and stored there for later retrieval. The use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous range measurement informs users in the context of this privacy policy.
The consideration of this online offer is also possible to the exclusion of cookies. If users do not want cookies stored on their computer, they will be asked to disable the option in their browser's system settings. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.
There is a possibility of many companies' online advertising cookies via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad -choices / to manage.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offering by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offering and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online offer and internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

The IP address submitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http: // tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about Google's use of data, hiring and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners ("Google's use of your data when you use websites or our partners' apps "), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (" Use of data for promotional purposes "), http://www.google.com/settings/ads (" Managing information provided by Google used to show you ads ") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences (" Determine which ads Google shows you ").

Google Re / marketing services
We use the Google Inc. Marketing and Remarketing Services ("Google Marketing Services"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google").
Google Marketing Services allows us to better target advertisements for and on our website so that we only present ads to users that potentially match their interests. If user e.g. Showing ads for products he's been interested in on other websites is called remarketing. For these purposes, when Google and our other websites that are running Google Marketing Services are activated, Google immediately codes Google and so-called (re) marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, etc.) are added to the website as "Web Beacons") incorporated into the website. With their help, the user is provided with an individual cookie, i. a small file is saved (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). The cookies can be set by different domains, including google.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. In this file is noted which web pages the user visited, for what content he is interested and what offers he has clicked, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time and other information on the use of the online offer. The IP address of the users is also recorded, whereby in the context of Google Analytics we announce that the IP address is shortened within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases to one Google server in the US is transmitted and shortened there. The IP address will not be merged with data of the user within other offers from Google. This information above may also be associated with such information from other sources. If the user then visits other websites, they can be displayed according to his interests, the ads tailored to him.

The data of the users are pseudonym processed in the context of the Google marketing services. That Google stores and processes e.g. not the name or e-mail address of the users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. That from the perspective of Google, the ads are not managed and displayed to a specifically identified person, but to the cookie owner, regardless of who that cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has explicitly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected about users by "DoubleClick" is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States.

Among the Google marketing services we use is u.a. the online advertising program "Google Ads". In the case of Google Ads, each Google Ads customer receives a different "conversion cookie." Cookies can not be tracked through Google Ads customer sites. The information gathered through the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Google Ads customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

For more information about Google's data usage for marketing, see the overview page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, Google's Privacy Policy located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy available.
If you wish to opt-out of Google Marketing Services, you may take advantage of Google's recruitment and opt-out options: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

Facebook remarketing
Within our on-line offer so-called "Facebook pixels" of the social network Facebook, which are Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland is operated ("Facebook"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to designate the visitors of our offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements, so-called "Facebook Ads". Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads we have been sent only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website. In other words, with the help of the Facebook pixel, we want to make sure that our Facebook ads are in line with the potential interest of users and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing if users were redirected to our site after clicking on a Facebook ad.

The Facebook pixel is integrated when calling our website directly through Facebook and can on your device a so-called cookie, i. save a small file. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook in the logged-in state, the visit of our offer is noted in your profile. The data collected about you are anonymous to us, so do not give us any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook is part of Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, you will learn more about how the remarketing pixel works and more generally about how Facebook ads are displayed in Facebook's Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

You may object to the capture by the Facebook Pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads. To do this, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions for the usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or the contradiction on the US-American site http: // www. aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform independent, i. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Newsletter
With the following information, we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

Content of the newsletter:
We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of a newsletter are concretely described, they are authoritative for the consent of the users. Incidentally, our newsletters contain the following information:
* Our products
* current ski test dates
* Deals
* Actions
* Our company


Double opt-in and logging:
The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. That After registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise, changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider will be logged.

Shipping service:
The newsletter is sent by means of "[NAME, ADDRESS OF THE SHIPPING SERVICE PROVIDER]" (hereinafter referred to as "shipping service provider"). You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here: [PLEASE SPECIFY LINK].

The e-mail addresses of our Newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in the context of these notes, are stored on the servers of the shipping service provider. The shipping service provider uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, the shipping service provider may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

Credentials:
To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, please provide the following information:
* First and last name for the purpose of personalizing the newsletter
Statistical Survey and Analysis - The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the shipping service provider's server when the newsletter is opened. This call will initially collect technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. Statistical surveys also include determining if the newsletters will be opened, when they will be opened and which links will be clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavor nor that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Termination / Revocation - You may terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie. Revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent for shipping by the shipping service provider and the statistical analyzes expire. A separate revocation of the shipment by the shipping service provider or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.

Integration of services and contents of third parties
It may happen that contents or services of third-party providers, such as maps or fonts from other websites, are included in our online offer. The inclusion of content from third-party providers always requires that the third-party providers perceive the IP address of the users, since they could not send the content to the users' browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. Furthermore, providers of third-party content can set their own cookies and process users' data for their own purposes. In the process, user profiles can be created from the processed data. We will use this content as much as possible in a data-saving and data-avoiding manner and will select reliable third-party providers with regard to data security.

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers as well as their contents, as well as links to their privacy statements, which further notes on the processing of data and, currently. already mentioned here, contradictory possibilities (so-called opt-out) contain:

* External fonts from Google, Inc., https://www.google.com/fonts ("Google Fonts"). The integration of Google fonts is done by a server call on Google (usually in the US). Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.
* Maps provided by third-party Google Inc. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.
* Third-party Google Inc. platform "YouTube" videos, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Rights of users and deletion of data
Users have the right, upon request, to receive information free of charge about the personal data that we have stored about them.
In addition, users have the right to correct inaccurate data, revoke consent, block and delete their personal information, and to file a complaint with the appropriate regulatory authority in the event of unlawful processing.
The data stored with us are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements.

Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to changed legal situations, or to changes in the service and data processing. However, this only applies to declarations of data processing. If users' consent is required or elements of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.

Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of the privacy policy.
As of: 01.08.2018